Sunday, December 22, 2013

Crockpot Christmas Cider

Crockpot Christmas Cider

64 oz Apple juice
8 oz caramel ice cream topping
1-1/2 teaspoon imitation cinnamon extract (way cheaper than cinnamon sticks)
1 orange (sliced into round sections)

Add all the ingredients (except the orange) into your crockpot. Stir it until it’s well blended yo! Then – grab that orange that we left out and slice it into round sections. Add those into the mixture, they float on the top and it makes the cider look all fancy and stuff. Turn your crockpot on low and simmer it for about 3 hours or so. You can serve this drink hot or cold! Garnish it with whipped cream! If you save the apple juice bottle you can use a funnel and pour the left over cider in it and store it in the fridge! Enjoy!
post signature

Monday, December 16, 2013

Food Porn | Jefe's Plethora Pie

Can you tell that my husband came up with the name? We love "The Three Amigos." ;) This is another crockpot meal - it went over great with the Silas man! It may be our favorite recipe thus far!

Jefe's Plethora Pie
1 cup salsa
2 garlic cloves (we use the kind in the tube)
1/4 cup fresh cilantro (we used the kind in the tube again lol) Lazy!
1 16 oz can of refried beans
1 15 oz can of black beans, rinsed and drained
1 diced tomato
7 medium whole wheat tortillas
2 cups of shredded mexican blend cheese
(Toppings: salsa, sour cream, and extra cilantro)

1. The first task at hand is to prep your crockpot. Line the entire pot with aluminum foil and then spray with non-stick cooking spray. 
2. In a small bowl - combine the refried beans, 3/4 salsa, and garlic. 
3. In another bowl - combine 1/4 cup salsa, cilantro, black beans and diced tomato. 
4. Take one tortilla and spread 1/4 of the refried bean mixture on it. (Try to leave a 1/2 inch of space around the edges) Place it in the crockpot! Sprinkle it with 1/4 of cheese, then slap another tortilla over it. Add 1/3 of the black bean mixture over the new tortilla. Sprinkle 1/4 cup of cheese over the black beans. Top it with yet another tortilla! (It's madness, I know) Repeat layers! You will end up with the refried beans on the very top. Sprinkle your finished creation with the remaining cheese. 
5. Then you are going to cover it and cook on low for about 4-5 hours. (2-3 hours on high) Slice and serve with sour cream, salsa, and cilantro. It is soooo delicious! We are looking forward to eating it again tomorrow. 

post signature

Saturday, December 14, 2013

Birchbox Un-boxing | December 2013

Hey - guess what? I'm finally over my plague and it's the very last Birchbox un-boxing of the year! Crazy-go-nuts y'all!

Obviously my favorite product in this month's box is the pretzels lol. It quickly disappeared right after I snapped the photo. I highly recommend Fatty Sundays pretzels! All in all it was an "okay" box. Nothing all that special. 

Were you pleased with the December's box? :)
Would you like to subscribe to Birchbox?
You can do so...

post signature

Saturday, December 7, 2013

My favorite Winter fragrance!

Ugh - I am just getting over the plague. :( Everybody in the Cherry house has it - minus the animals. (Thank goodness) I tend to always worry about the rabbit since he lives in the kid's room. Enough about all this snotty business though!

Here it is folks! I am absolutely loving my new Mary Kay fragrance! It has such a rich scent - unlike the Bath & Body Works version. It's something that you can enjoy all year long, but I feel like I'm going to especially gravitate towards it during the cold season. :) There's just something about it.
It's a perfect mix of warm amber and creamy sandalwood - that's not too musky.  I'm a big fan of earthy scents and this one is particularly enjoyable. I used to douse myself in patchouli...which I really regret ever doing. LOL (There was this whole Walmart thing that happened, not good) This is a much better alternative. (Oh, and a little patchouli goes a long way people) Don't even get me started on the dreadlocks girl that I can smell before I see her coming. (I've run into her 3 times in the past two weeks) I think she takes patchouli baths - I should know...because that's what I used to do haha. 
If you are interested in trying out this perfume for yourself or purchasing it as a Christmas present you may want to check out the two links below. 

What's that you say? You don't have a Mary Kay Independent Beauty Consultant to purchase these from? I happen to have just the loverly lady for you! 
All the way from Texas!
Who I have had the pleasure of being best friends with since I was 5 lol. We have obviously always been into cosmetics haha. 
You can visit her site by clicking the link below. :)

She has some great holiday specials going on right now! So go check it out. 
post signature